Magnificat Tours
“I wish ALL of my Lisbon tours had been with this company”
Trip Advisor review

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. WELCOME Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Appreciates your visit and the interest you have shown in our services. We give special importance and attention to the protection and privacy in the processing of personal data of our Clients, in strict compliance with the General Regulation on Data Protection, approved by Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and hereafter referred to as the RGPD Through our data protection policy we intend to make known the rules that we implement in our company namely with respect to personal information collected, its treatment, foundation and respective forms of use. We also offer our Clients ways to exercise their rights of access, rectification and erasure of their personal data, according to the applicable legislation. 2. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA According to RGPD, it is understood that personal data are all information relating to an identified natural person or identifiable.   3. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA According to the type of services we provide, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda., Headquartered at Av. República, 6 - 1º Esq. 1050-191 Lisboa, with tax id  PT 515 676 543,  is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data of its Customers. 4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA YOU GET In accordance with its activity, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. collects and processes the personal data strictly necessary for the provision and delivery of the services contracted by its Clients, such as the name, address, tax identification number , telephone and electronic contacts, citizen card / passport data, among others necessary for the formalization of reservations, or for legislation and security issues applicable to travel to certain countries. 5. WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. May collect the data of its Customers through the following modalities: Face-to-face; Telephone; Via postal; Email and Website. Personal data is collected when you propose to hire one of our services, and we process your data in accordance with the legal requirements laid down in Portuguese and European legislation, storing them in specific internal databases. We do not use data collected for purposes other than those for which you have given your consent. 6. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA The collection and processing of the personal data of Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda.'s Clients results from the contractual relationship or the provision of services established. In accordance with current legislation, we can not provide the service without the consent for the collection and processing of personal data.   7. WHAT THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA The collection of personal data of Customers, necessary for compliance with all applicable legal or regulatory provisions, is intended solely and exclusively: - The pursuit of the activity of Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda., as a travel agency, wholesaler and retailer, namely for billing purposes - For supplying to the intervenients in the services requested by the Client to fulfill the reservation / contracted service; - To perform internal statistical processing; - Or for eventual offer of new services, taking into account the needs and interests of Customers.   8. WHAT IS THE TERM OF CONSERVATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA The personal data collected is stored and stored according to the duration of the contractual relationship or service rendered, which is recorded in the Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. databases for a period of up to 13 months after the end of this relationship. However, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Is subject to other legal requirements, namely, tax, accounting and other, which may require it to keep the personal data of its Customers for a longer period than that resulting from the contractual relationship established, in particular, for a period of 12 years. 9. SAFETY OF THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda., Accessing any personal data, undertakes to store it by means of legally enforceable security measures, adopting measures of a technical and organizational nature, to guarantee its protection against any loss, destruction, alteration , or unauthorized access and use, according to the state of the technology at any given time, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed. 10. CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Adopts a policy of confidentiality of the personal data that is provided to you. For this purpose, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Limits the use and access to information to its employees, being the same obliged to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. 11. DOES COMMUNICATION OF YOUR DATA EXIST TO OTHER ENTITIES? Within the exclusive scope of the provision of services provided by Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. To its Customers, some of the personal data provided to us may have to be passed on to third parties (namely in the case of requests for obtaining visas, check ins, air, train, hotel reservations and rent-a-car), so there will also be a processing of these data by these entities. Whenever this happens, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Will take appropriate measures to ensure that entities that have access to your data are reputed entities and that have adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. 12. RIGHTS TO ACCESS, RETIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA According to the RGPD, the Customer may exercise at any time its rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition and portability, by means of a written request, specifying the right or rights that it wishes to exercise, by any of the following means : - Sending e-mail to the e-mail address: info@magnificattours.pt - Send written communication by registered letter to the following address: Av. República, 6 - 1º Esq. 1050-191 Lisboa - Portugal   13. RIGHT TO SUBMIT CLAIM TO THE CONTROL AUTHORITY Further in accordance with the RGPD, data owners may submit complaints related to data protection to a control authority, namely the National Data Protection Commission (www.cnpd.pt), and may contact the company by sending an email to the following e-mail address: info@magnificattours.pt 14. RIGHT TO AMEND THE PRIVACY POLICY Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. reserves the right unilaterally and without prior notice to change, modify, add or rectify this Privacy Policy adapting it to its reality, to the reality of its Customers or to changes in legislation affecting it.
© Magnificent Travel 2019
“I wish ALL of my Lisbon tours had been with this company”
Trip Advisor review

DATA PROTECTION

POLICY

1. WELCOME Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Appreciates your visit and the interest you have shown in our services. We give special importance and attention to the protection and privacy in the processing of personal data of our Clients, in strict compliance with the General Regulation on Data Protection, approved by Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and hereafter referred to as the RGPD Through our data protection policy we intend to make known the rules that we implement in our company namely with respect to personal information collected, its treatment, foundation and respective forms of use. We also offer our Clients ways to exercise their rights of access, rectification and erasure of their personal data, according to the applicable legislation. 2. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA According to RGPD, it is understood that personal data are all information relating to an identified natural person or identifiable.   3. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA According to the type of services we provide, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda., Headquartered at Av. República, 6 - 1º Esq. 1050-191 Lisboa, with tax id  PT 515 676 543,  is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data of its Customers. 4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA YOU GET In accordance with its activity, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. collects and processes the personal data strictly necessary for the provision and delivery of the services contracted by its Clients, such as the name, address, tax identification number , telephone and electronic contacts, citizen card / passport data, among others necessary for the formalization of reservations, or for legislation and security issues applicable to travel to certain countries. 5. WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. May collect the data of its Customers through the following modalities: Face-to- face; Telephone; Via postal; Email and Website. Personal data is collected when you propose to hire one of our services, and we process your data in accordance with the legal requirements laid down in Portuguese and European legislation, storing them in specific internal databases. We do not use data collected for purposes other than those for which you have given your consent. 6. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA The collection and processing of the personal data of Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda.'s Clients results from the contractual relationship or the provision of services established. In accordance with current legislation, we can not provide the service without the consent for the collection and processing of personal data.   7. WHAT THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA The collection of personal data of Customers, necessary for compliance with all applicable legal or regulatory provisions, is intended solely and exclusively: - The pursuit of the activity of Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda., as a travel agency, wholesaler and retailer, namely for billing purposes - For supplying to the intervenients in the services requested by the Client to fulfill the reservation / contracted service; - To perform internal statistical processing; - Or for eventual offer of new services, taking into account the needs and interests of Customers.   8. WHAT IS THE TERM OF CONSERVATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA The personal data collected is stored and stored according to the duration of the contractual relationship or service rendered, which is recorded in the Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. databases for a period of up to 13 months after the end of this relationship. However, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Is subject to other legal requirements, namely, tax, accounting and other, which may require it to keep the personal data of its Customers for a longer period than that resulting from the contractual relationship established, in particular, for a period of 12 years. 9. SAFETY OF THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda., Accessing any personal data, undertakes to store it by means of legally enforceable security measures, adopting measures of a technical and organizational nature, to guarantee its protection against any loss, destruction, alteration , or unauthorized access and use, according to the state of the technology at any given time, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed. 10. CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Adopts a policy of confidentiality of the personal data that is provided to you. For this purpose, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Limits the use and access to information to its employees, being the same obliged to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. 11. DOES COMMUNICATION OF YOUR DATA EXIST TO OTHER ENTITIES? Within the exclusive scope of the provision of services provided by Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. To its Customers, some of the personal data provided to us may have to be passed on to third parties (namely in the case of requests for obtaining visas, check ins, air, train, hotel reservations and rent-a-car), so there will also be a processing of these data by these entities. Whenever this happens, Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. Will take appropriate measures to ensure that entities that have access to your data are reputed entities and that have adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. 12. RIGHTS TO ACCESS, RETIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA According to the RGPD, the Customer may exercise at any time its rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition and portability, by means of a written request, specifying the right or rights that it wishes to exercise, by any of the following means : - Sending e-mail to the e-mail address: info@magnificattours.pt - Send written communication by registered letter to the following address: Av. República, 6 - 1º Esq. 1050-191 Lisboa - Portugal   13. RIGHT TO SUBMIT CLAIM TO THE CONTROL AUTHORITY Further in accordance with the RGPD, data owners may submit complaints related to data protection to a control authority, namely the National Data Protection Commission (www.cnpd.pt), and may contact the company by sending an email to the following e-mail address: info@magnificattours.pt 14. RIGHT TO AMEND THE PRIVACY POLICY Magnificent Travel Unipessoal Lda. reserves the right unilaterally and without prior notice to change, modify, add or rectify this Privacy Policy adapting it to its reality, to the reality of its Customers or to changes in legislation affecting it.
© Magnificent Travel 2019
Magnificat Tours